ත්‍රීපිටකය ජාතික උරුමයක් ලෙස නම් කිරීම

Meeting & GA Programme

News & Events

"Mahathala” – film Festival

“Mahathala” – film Festival will be held on 27th S...

A Committee to accept the grievances occur due to the Pandemic of "Covid -19

NOTICE ! If you have to face any personal inconven...

Committee to accept grievances of Covid-19

  NOTICE ! If you  have to face any pers...

Elders Allowance for the persons in the waiting List

Rs.5000 of elders allowance has provided for 1639...

New Additional District Secretary assumes duty

Mr.Nishantha Karunatilake  assumed duty as Ad...

A Bana Summon for the Vesak Full Moon Poya Day

A Bana Summon for the Vesak Full Moon Poya Day A...

Uncategorised

SERVICE PROVIDE BY DISTRICT PLANNING OFFICE

  1. 1. Preparation and Updating of District plans
  2. i. Annual Development Plan
  3. ii. Annual Implementation Plan

iii. District Investment Plan

  1. iv. District Mid – Term plan
  1. 2. Development Programmes implementing in District

2.1). Development Programmes implementing under allocation of Ministry of Finance, Economic and Policy Development

2.1.1 Decentralize Budget Programme

2.1.2 “Sapirigamak” (Abundant Village) – Public Participatory development Programme

2.1.3. Special Programme for developing infrastructure facilities

2.1.4 Religious Center Development

2.1.5 World Foods Programme

3).Development programmes implementing under allocation of Ministry of Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Authorities

4). Approved Development Programmes implementing under the allocations  of Vivid Line Ministries  and Departments

4.1 "Grama Shakthi" Public enterprises - Ministry of community empowerment

4.2 Programmes implementing under Ministry of Indigenous medicine and Health

  i.National Programme on Prevention from Kidney diseases 

  ii.Nutrition Programme

  iii.Anti - Drugs National Programme 

 iv. Anti- Dengu campaign Programme

4.3 Infrastructure development Programme and Rehabilitation programmes of play grounds implementing under Ministry of Sports

4.4 Rural Briges,Hanging Briges and Housing development programmes implementing under Ministry of Housing and Constructions

 4.5 Development programmes implementing under Ministry of Kadurata New Villages,Infrastructure facilities and Community development

4.6 Development Programmes implementing under Ministry of Rural Economic Promotions

4.7 Development Programmes on Ministry of Urban Planning and Water Supply

4.8 Development Programmes implementing under Ministry of Muslim Religious Activities

4.9 Development Programmes implementing under Ministry of Fisheries and water Resources

4.10 Development Programmes implementing under Ministry of Buddha Sasana ,Cultural and Religious Affairs

4.11 Programme on enhancing of Matale district as a tourists attractive zone implementing under Ministry of Tourissm and Civil Aviation.

4.12 Urban Development Plan of Matale implementing by Ministry of Municipal council and Western Province Development

4.13 Programme on construction of Electric Fence and Live Fence implementing by Ministry of Sustainable Development ,Wild – Life and Regional Development

  1. 05. District Committee meetings
  2. I. District Coordinating Meeting
  3. ii. Development Progress Review Meeting

       iii.Price Controlling Committee

       iv.Dengue Prevention Committee

  1. v. Kidney Disease Prevention Meeting
  2. vi. “Grama Shakthi” Steering Committee

        vii. Narcotics Committee

  1. 06. 6.1 Maintenance of Data Base of the District

       6.2 District Control Unit

        6.3 Resource Profile

07.Daily Administration and Financial management of District Planning Office.

 

 

STAFF

DISTRICT PLANNING OFFICE

Serial No.

Name

Designation

1.

Mrs.D.H.M.D.S.Kapukotuwa

Assistant Director (planning)

2.

Mr. A.M.L.K.Atapattu

Assistant Director (planning)

3.

Mrs. H.M.W. Herath

Assistant Director (planning)

4.

Mrs. K.A.K.M.M.M. Gunathilake

Assistant Director (planning)

5.

Miss.K.N.Rathnayake

Assistant Director (planning)

6.

Mrs. S.M.M.D.Chandrasekara

Sectional Head,

Management Service Officer

7.

Mr. W.G.S.I.Bandara

Management Service Officer

8.

Mrs.B.M.K.Basnayake

Management Service Officer

9.

Mrs.W.M.P.Thushari Wickramasinghe

Development Officer

10.

Mrs.T.M.a.Lasanthi Kumari

Development Officer

11.

Mrs.W.J.K.Perera

Development Officer

12.

Mrs.R.M.A.S.B.Ranawana

Development Officer

13.

Mrs.S.M.Nanayakkara

Development Officer

14.

Mrs.M.G.A.N.Dilrukshi

Development Officer

15.

Mrs.R.M.P.K.K.Wijekoon

Development Officer

16.

Mrs.S.M.A.P.Sathkumara

Development Officer

17.

Miss.H.M.S.K. Herath

Development Officer

18.

Mrs. Dilrukshi Weerasinghe

Development Officer

19.

Mr.S.G.S.Weerasooriya

Development Officer

20.

Mrs.W.W.K.Dharmawardhana

Communication Facilities Provider for Plantation Community

21.

Mrs. G.Deepamaidili

Communication Facilities Provider for Plantation Community

22.

Mrs. Udeshika Nugapitiya

Graduate Trainee

23.

Mr. T.K.R.S.Silva

Driver

24.

Mr.Damith Padmasiri

Driver

25.

Mr. R.G.C.S.C.Ariyarathne

K.K.S

26.

Miss.Dilumi Hashinika

K.K.S

 

“SAPIRI GAMAK” (A BONDFULL VILLAGE) DETAILS OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECT – 2020

Serial Number

D.S Divisions

Numbers of Project

Allocation               (Rs. Millions)

1

Matale

172

104.0

2

Yatawatta

148

112.0

3

Ukuwela

240

146.0

4

Rattota

186

108.0

5

Dambulla

126

118.0

6

Galewela

156

118.0

7

Pallepola

105

88.0

8

Naula

116

94.0

9

Ambanganga Korale

53

40.0

10

Laggala

70

84.0

11

Wilgamuwa

80

78.0

Total

1461

1098.0

DETAILS OF RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 2020

Serial Number

D.S Divisions

Numbers of Project

Allocation               (Rs. Millions)

1

Matale

4

2.50

2

Yatawatta

8

5.40

3

Ukuwela

5

2.80

4

Rattota

6

3.50

5

Dambulla

10

6.50

6

Galewela

10

5.00

7

Pallepola

8

4.30

8

Naula

5

3.00

9

Ambanganga Korale

4

2.00

10

Laggala

4

2.00

11

Wilgamuwa

6

3.0

Total

70

40.0